Lunch & Learn Workshops Fall 2009 (Posted by Linda Holmes)
[…] The case involved an attempt by the NY Attorney General to investigate bank lending practices where a disproportionately large percentage of high-interest mortgages were made to minorities. When the NY Attorney General sent letters of inquiry to a number of national banks, including Wells Fargo & Co., Citibank and JP Morgan Chase & Co., a bank consortium called the Clearing House Association filed suit to stop the investigation.

The Court ruled that a provision of the NBA, 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) which states that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof” was invalid.